MK schools cycled 4,000 miles in December

Following Cycle September, December 2021 was Winter Wheelers, and MK schools, along with MK businesses, competed to cycle the most rides and miles before Christmas Day. The Mayor hosted a prize giveaway on Thursday 16th December at 5pm in Station Square and launched a Cycling Santas Record attempt.

Among the top five schools, 65 riders made 791 cycle trips covering 4,083 miles, and 10 Mayor’s Awards will be presented (see below).

School Students Results at 25.12.21

School studentsNo. studentsNo. ridersNo. new ridersTrips cycledMiles cycledAve. trips per studentAve. miles per student
The Radcliffe School students1,1931912841,2380.241.04
Ousedale School – Students2,16371798250.040.38
Lord Grey Academy Students1,45210241540.020.11
Watling Academy – Students450405190.010.04
St. Paul’s Catholic School – Students1,84810000.000.00
Total19,4023223922,2360.020.12

School Staff Results at 25.12.21

School staffNo. staffNo. ridersNo. new ridersTrips cycledMiles cycledAve. trips per staff memberAve. miles per staff member
The Radcliffe School (Staff)6175931611,0990.926.28
Watling Academy (Staff)4830231860.483.88
Ousedale School (Staff)15040473570.312.38
Lord Grey Academy Staff15040463650.312.43
Orchard Academy50306980.121.96
Fulbrook Middle SchoolC5010290.040.19
Total2,4632432852,1140.120.86

School Students & Staff (combined total) Results at 25.12.21

School studens & staff (combined totals)No. students & staffNo. ridersNo. new ridersTrips cycledMiles cycledAve. trips per personAve. miles per person       
The Radcliffe School (staff & students)1,3682844452,3370.3251.71       
Ousedale School (staff & students)1,2412213071,4240.2471.15       
Watling Academy (staff & students)49870282050.0560.41      
Lord Grey Academy (staff & students)50070111170.0220.23       
Total5,7056557914,0830.140.72       

Awards

Top Cycling School (students and staff) – most trips, 1st place – The Radcliffe School (average 0.325 trips per person)
Top Cycling School (students and staff) – most trips, 2nd place – Ousedale School (average 0.247 trips per person)
Top Cycling School (students and staff) – most trips, 3rd place – Watling Academy (average 0.056 trips per person)
Top Student Rider (most trips) in Top Cycling School – Cameron Webb, The Radcliffe School (80 trips)
Top Student Rider (most trips) in 2nd Place Cycling School – Ole Gunn, Ousedale School (26 trips)
Top Student Rider (most trips) in 3rd Place Cycling School – Quentin Wong, Watling Academy (19 trips)
Top Staff Rider(most trips) in Top Cycling School – Steve Truan, The Radcliffe School (79 trips)
Top Staff Rider(most trips) in 2nd Place Cycling School – Tim Layden, Lord Grey Academy (24 trips)
Top Staff Rider(most trips) in Top Cycling School – Tim Coffey, Ousedale School (23 trips)
Top Encourager – Jason Falkner, The Radcliffe School (5 riders)

Award based on cycling activity between 1st and 25th December.

(This short video gives guidance on setting up staff as a ‘workplace’ and students as a ‘group/club’.)

alliance of diverse community organisations acting together for a thriving, inclusive and fairer Milton Keynes